Tipping off with 50 basketball playoff teams sparks these responses

So the high school hoops Heal Points are official and the tourney games begin. There are 50 boys and 50 girls teams taking part in the North postseason so I tried a little exercise.

One by one, I looked at every boys playoff team and quickly wrote down the first thing that came to my mind when I saw the name…

Class AA Boys

  1.     Portland – Not really north.
  2.     Deering – I always think it’s a private school but I know it’s not.
  3.     Oxford Hills – Gritty in all sports.
  4.     Edward Little – The Ghost of Edward Little
  5.     Cheverus – Great view of the water standing on that bank of the football field.
  6.     Bangor – Long bus rides playing all these teams above.

Class A Boys

  1.     Hampden – What a run.
  2.     Brewer – Dennis Kiah “fire up”.
  3.     Medomak Valley – Never gets enough press attention.
  4.     Messalonskee – Man, it seems that school has grown in a hurry.
  5.     Oceanside – A perfect name for a school in Maine.
  6.     Lawrence – Gus Folsom…Cindy Blodgett.
  7.     Gardiner – Coach Mike Gray is one tall dude.
  8.     Skowhegan – Field hockey.
  9.     Waterville – Purple Reigns.
  10. Cony – Bill Burney’s 1969 night at the Bangor Auditorium.

Class B Boys

  1.     Old Town – Perhaps the best sounding band these days.
  2.     Ellsworth – Tim Scott ‘miracle minute’.
  3.     Washington Academy – Runnin’.
  4.     Orono – I know it’s Red Riots but I think Black Bears.
  5.     MDI – The song ‘Jesus Christ Superstar’.
  6.     Caribou – The Mike Thurston shot.
  7.     Winslow – Football.
  8.     Belfast – That sign on the bridge ‘Passagassawakeag River’ and how many times I’ve blown that pronunciation.
  9.     Central – I was slow remembering the change from East Corinth to just Corinth.
  10. MCI – Pittsfield. Cianbro.
  11. Foxcroft – Dean Smith Award.
  12. Hermon – The old high school gym…you should have seen it.

Class C Boys

  1.     George Stevens Academy – Beautiful Blue Hill.
  2.     Ft. Fairfield – Potato Blossom Parade
  3.     Bucksport – Mill town. No more.
  4.     Lee Academy – Randy Harris.
  5.     Schenck –  Fans wearing green…lots of green.
  6.     Dexter – The five overtime night.
  7.     Hodgdon – So how many Duffs come from there?
  8.     Ft. Kent – Weather is always so different from the rest of the state.
  9.     Sumner – Home of the Tigers.
  10. Narraguagus – Blueberries.
  11. P.C.H.S. – How long it takes to say the full name in the middle of a play-by-play call.
  12. Penobscot Valley – Football hotbed for Matt Mulligan.

Class D Boys

  1.     Easton – That gym.
  2.     Machias – Orange.
  3.     Southern Aroostook – How the winter wind can blow on that hill where the school is located .
  4.     Washburn – Five peat.
  5.     Bangor Christian – Smack dab in the middle between Aroostook County and Washington County D teams.
  6.     Central Aroostook – Al’s Diner.
  7.     Shead – Sunrise and salmon.
  8.     Wisdom – It’s Saint-Agat…not Saint Agatha.
  9.     Van Buren – Rossignol.
  10. Deer Isle-Stonington – That bridge.